top of page

privacy policy

Effective Date: April 01, 2024

 

At PARTNER2B, we know you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy.

Coverage of the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy covers how we treat Personal Data that we gather when you access or use our website https://www.partner2b.com/  (“Website”). “Personal Data” means any information that identifies or relates to a particular individual and also includes information referred to as “personally identifiable information” or “personal information” under applicable data privacy laws, rules, or regulations. This Privacy Policy does not cover the practices of companies we don’t own or control or people we don’t manage.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

PARTNER2B may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Laws, regulations, and industry standards evolve, which may make those changes necessary, or we may make changes to our Website or business. We will post the changes to this page. If we make changes that materially alter our practices or your privacy rights, we will do our best to alert you to changes by placing a notice on this Website, by sending you an email, and/or by some other means. Please note that if you’ve opted not to receive legal notice emails from us (or you haven’t provided us with your email address), those legal notices will still govern your use of the Website, and you are still responsible for reading and understanding them.

If you use the Website after any changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted, that means you agree to all of the changes. Use of information we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected.

 

Personal Data Collection by PARTNER2B

PARTNER2B collects, stores, and processes data about people and companies through multiple channels, including the web, information provided by our users and customers, information licensed from other companies (Third Parties), and research from our in-house research team.

Third Parties that share your Personal Data with us include: 

  • Service providers. For example, we may use analytics service providers to analyze how you interact and engage with the Website, or Third Parties may help us provide you with customer support, and in doing so, may provide us with information about you.
     

  • Other networks connected to the Website. If you provide any Third-Party account credentials to us or otherwise sign in to the Website through a Third-Party site or service (for example, using LinkedIn, Salesforce, Twitter, Facebook, Google, HubSpot or Outreach), you understand some content and/or information in those accounts may be transmitted into your account with us.
     

  • Advertising partners. We receive information about you from some of our service providers who assist us with marketing or promotional services related to how you interact with our Website, advertisements, or communications.
     

PARTNER2B also creates profiles of people and companies, which we call “Profiles,” based on information gathered from different sources. Once we have collected information (primarily business-related information) about a person or company, we combine multiple mentions of the same person or company into a Profile. Profiles are then made available to users of the Website, and our customers and strategic partners.

When we create or enhance Profiles about individuals, we may collect this information from multiple sources, including:

  • Publicly-available web sources that we scan using technology or manual methods.

  • User contributions about themselves or other people and companies.

  • Research conducted internally by PARTNER2B.

  • Other companies and data partners that license information to us.
     

When someone signs up for an account with PARTNER2B, contacts our customer support for assistance, or subscribes to our content or special offers, we may ask for additional Personal Data such as their name, email address and additional details about them or the company they represent. We will solely process this Personal Data to provide our Website in accordance with GDPR.
 

Categories of Personal Data We Collect
 

We collect, transmit and store various categories of your personal information in connection with the Website. 

CATEGORY

EXAMPLES

Identifiers

First name, last name, email address, Phone number

Commercial Information

Records of software products and/or services purchased, obtained or considered

Internet or other electronic network or device activity information

Search history, information on interactions with a website, application, or advertisement

Geolocation Data

Physical location, generally, Time zone, Office locations

Company information

Company Industry, Target industry, Logo, Company contacts, Size

Audio and visual information

Profile picture

Professional or employment information

Current or past employment, job title, employer name

Inferences

Activity on the Website to infer interest in certain products and categories

Sensitive personal information

Account login and password information

PARTNER2B has not collected and does not plan to collect characteristics of protected classifications under applicable laws, biometric information, education information; and sensitive personal information other than account logins and encrypted passwords. Although neither required nor recommended, it is your choice to provide any of the foregoing information in connection with the Website and to make that information public.
 

Please do not post on the Website or add to your account any personal data that you would not want to be publicly available.

 

How We Use Information
 

Details about how we use information are provided throughout this Policy, but in this section, we compile a list of specific uses. Please see below to learn more about how PARTNER2B may use its collected information.
 

We may use Business Information and/or personal information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • Provide, maintain, and improve the Website
     

  • Verify, cleanse, update, and maintain Business Information and other information provided through the Website or through the other methods described in this Policy
     

  • Provide and deliver the Services, process transactions, and send related information, including communications and invoices
     

  • Send technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages
     

  • Respond to comments, questions, and requests, and provide customer support
     

  • Create PARTNER2B account(s) and identify users signing in to their accounts
     

  • Communicate about products, services, offers, promotions, rewards, and events offered by PARTNER2B and others, and provide news and information
     

  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with the Website
     

  • Detect, investigate, and prevent fraud and other illegal activities
     

  • Protect the rights and property of PARTNER2B, our customers, and others
     

  • Personalize and improve the Website and Services, including by training some Artificial Intelligence models
     

  • Provide notice of important changes to the Website, including changes or updates to this Privacy Policy
     

  • Facilitate contests, sweepstakes, and promotions, process entries, and deliver rewards
     

  • Consider persons for possible employment with PARTNER2B, and communicate about employment opportunities or submitted employment applications
     

  • Respond to requests from individuals to access, correct, or delete their information, or requests to exercise other rights related to their information under applicable law
     

  • Create aggregated statistical data, inferred non-personal data, or anonymized or pseudonymized data (rendered non-personal and non-identifiable), which we or our business partners or customers may use to provide and improve our respective services
     

  • Comply with our contractual and legal obligations, resolve disputes with users, and enforce our agreements
     

  • Carry out any other purpose described at the time the information was collected
     

We temporarily store IP addresses of Customers, Users and Testers of Our Website for associated performance metrics (i.e. data related to how well Our Website performs) and to monitor and track application errors. We will never access these IP addresses without any operational or security need. We automatically delete these IP addresses within thirty (30) calendar days. The legal basis for this data processing is GDPR. We may use technical data (such as keypresses, timestamps, etc.) collected through the Website to analyze, develop, improve or optimize the use, function, and performance of Our Website, or to make sure we are reaching out to the right audience. Wherever possible, we will use usage data in an aggregated or anonymized form.

 

How We Share Your Information with Others
 

We use a select number of trusted external service providers for certain technical data analysis, processing and/or storage offerings (e.g., IT and related services). These Third Party service providers are carefully selected and meet high data protection and security standards. We only share data with them that is required for the services offered and We contractually bind them to keep any information We share with them as confidential and to process Personal Data only according to Our instructions.

PARTNER2B may share your information with providers of products and services listed on the Website, our business partners, our service providers, social media networks, our affiliates, and any other third parties whom you authorize us to share your information with.

  • Sharing with providers of products and services listed on the Website. When you expressly request to be contacted, we will share your personal information with the provider of the software product or service with whom you have asked to be connected, in order to fulfill your request. In fulfilling your request, we will provide the following personal information, to the extent you provide it:

    • First and last name;

    • Email address;

    • Company information and contacts;

    • Employer information; and

    • General location information, at the state or country level.
       

  • Sharing your content. When you create your profile or leave a review on the Website, unattributed or not, that review and any personal information you have associated with that review, may be shared. This information may be displayed publicly on other social media sites, third-party software marketplaces, the providers of software products and services listed on the Website, and the operators of other publicly available websites, platforms, or mobile apps that we have authorized to share this content through their websites, social media sites, platforms, mobile apps, or other marketing materials, such as slide decks or case studies. In sharing your content, we will share your personal information, to the extent you provide it, including:

    • First name, last initial;

    • Email address;

    • Profile picture associated with your PARTNER2B account;

    • Job title;

    • Employer.
       

  • Sharing with our service providers. PARTNER2B uses third party service providers to support or provide services for us in connection with the Website, such as hosting, security and fraud prevention, technical and user support, tracking and reporting usage of the Website, marketing, and other functions. We share your personal information with them as necessary to perform tasks on our behalf. The information that we share can include any of the categories identified in the section "Categories of Personal Data We Collect" of this Privacy Policy. 
    When we share Personal Data with Third Party marketing platforms that have high privacy and confidentiality standards and which have gone through a legal and security review by PARTNER2B. This ensures that these Third Parties cannot do anything with the Personal Data We provide them other than use it for the express purpose of providing Us with the marketing services We contract them for.
     

This Personal Data is only shared with these Third Parties through secure and encrypted means. If you wish to opt out of this processing activity, please contact Us at hello@partner2b.com with the subject line “Opt-Out of Marketing”.

 

  • Sharing with social networks. If you sign in to your PARTNER2B account using a social network like LinkedIn, Facebook, Google account, etc., we may share information about your activity or any content you post on the Website with the relevant social network. For example, if you write a review on the Website and elect to post that review on social media, we will share the personal information you have provided in connection with that review to the relevant social network.
     

  • Sharing with our affiliates. We share your personal information with our affiliates and require them to abide by this Privacy Policy. If another company were to acquire PARTNER2B, or all or substantially all of our assets, that company would then possess any personal information PARTNER2B has about you, and will collect, use, and disclose that information solely as described in this Privacy Policy. The information that we share can include any of the categories identified in the section "Categories of Personal Data We Collect" of this Privacy Policy.
     

PARTNER2B may receive monetary or other valuable consideration for sharing your personal information when you submit a request to be contacted by a provider on the Website, or when you leave a review on the Website that we share with our clients. We do not share personal information with any other third parties. The personal information that is shared includes your first and last name, and email. Any other information you submit with your request or review will also be shared. PARTNER2B also, in limited circumstances, shares personal information with cross-context advertising partners.
 

Where PARTNER2B sells or shares your personal information, we do so to promote our products and services across platforms; to allow our clients to display your reviews on their sites; and to provide clients with meaningful insight into their competitive landscape.
 

PARTNER2B has not sold any other personal information for any other purpose in the last 12 months. PARTNER2B does not sell sensitive personal information, and the sensitive personal information that we collect is limited to your account login information and password.
 

Other than the cases mentioned above, We will only transfer Personal Data to Third Parties without express consent in accordance with GDPR or if We are obliged to do so by statutory law or by instruction from a public authority or court.

 

Rights over Personal Data
 

If you are a visitor to Our Website or a User and We have collected Personal Data about you, you have a right to access and to be informed about what Personal Data is processed by PARTNER2B, a right to rectification/correction, erasure/anonymization and restriction of processing (subject to certain exceptions and other requirements prescribed by law). 
 

When you have provided consent, you may withdraw it at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing that was carried out prior to withdrawing it. Whenever you withdraw consent, you acknowledge and accept that this may have a negative influence on the quality of Our Website. Please be aware that when you withdraw consent, We may delete the Personal Data previously processed on the basis of your consent and will not be allowed to keep it further which will mean that it cannot be accessed, downloaded or otherwise secured by you.
 

In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your respective data protection authority.
 

To protect your privacy, We take steps to verify your identity before fulfilling your request. We can only identify you via your email address and we can only adhere to your request and provide information if We have Personal Data about you through you having made contact with Us directly and/or you are using Our Website.
 

To protect your privacy, We will take steps to verify your identity before fulfilling any consumer request under the Applicable Law. When you make a request, We will ask you to provide sufficient information that allows Us to reasonably verify you are the person We collected Personal Data about or an authorized representative, which may include your email address.
 

We assure you that your personal information on our Website will be accurate and used for stated purpose(s) only. You can view and get your information updated or even close your account by sending us an email on hello@partner2b.com. In case, you’re a citizen of the EU (European Union), you also have the rights listed below. If you are living in California, please refer to special section below for more detailed information on your rights under the California law. 
 

European Privacy Rights
 

If you are a resident or are otherwise located in the European Union ("EU") or the United Kingdom ("UK"), this section provides additional details about the personal data we collect about you, and your rights granted by the EU and UK General Data Protection Regulations, as applicable (“GDPR”).
 

Subject to certain limitations, the GDPR provides you the following privacy rights:
 

  • Transparency and the right to information. 
    Through this Privacy Policy we explain how we use and share your personal information. However, if you have questions or concerns you can contact us at hello@partner2b.com.

     

  • Right of access, objection, restriction of processing, correction, erasure, and portability. 
    You can make a request to access, object, restrict, correct, erase, or transfer any of your personal information. You also have the right to withdraw your consent when we process your personal information based on your consent.

     

  • Right to opt-out from direct marketing. 
    You have the right to opt-out from receiving marketing materials from us by following the opt-out instructions in our commercial emails, by contacting us, or by adjusting your preferences under your profile details on the Website. Please note that we reserve the right to send you other communications, including transactional emails, service announcements and administrative messages relating to your PARTNER2B account, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them.

     

  • Right not to be subject to an automated decision, including profiling. 
    We do not make automated decisions using your personal data that may negatively impact you. We use cookies and similar technologies on the Website to personalize your experience on the Website and recommend software products and services that may be of interest to you. 

     

  • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. 
    If you consider that the processing of your personal information infringes your GDPR privacy rights, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in the member state of your habitual residence, place of work, or place of the alleged infringement. For users located in the UK, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

     

In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you to protect your vital interests or those of another person (for example, to prevent, investigate or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the Website or to comply with legal obligations).
 

If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will identify such basis for processing at the relevant time and let you know if the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as the possible consequences associated with not providing such information).
 

If we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), this interest will typically be to operate the Website, communicate with you in relation to your account or the Website, to solicit information from you, including through surveys, to share aggregated information with providers of listed products or services and other licensees of our research and report offerings, to measure interest in and improve our offerings and Website, to engage in marketing activities, and to otherwise customize your experience with PARTNER2B.
 

If you would like to submit a request to PARTNER2B to exercise your EU or UK privacy rights under the GDPR, you may do so by emailing hello@partner2b.com with your request.
 

California Privacy Considerations
 

The CCPA provides California residents with the right to know what Categories of Personal Data PARTNER2B has collected about them and whether PARTNER2B disclosed that Personal Data for a business purpose (e.g. to a service provider) in the preceding twelve (12) months. 

If you are a California resident and would like to exercise any of your rights under the CCPA, please contact Us at hello@partner2b.com. We will process your request in accordance with the Applicable Laws.
 

Sales of Personal Information Under the CCPA. For purposes of the CCPA, PARTNER2B does not “sell” Personal Data, nor do We have actual knowledge of any “sale” of Personal Data of minors under 16 years of age.
 

Non-Discrimination. California residents will have the right to exercise the rights conferred to them by the CCPA.
 

Authorized Agent. Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request under the CCPA. If applicable, you may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. To designate an authorized agent, please contact Us at hello@partner2b.com.
 

Brazilian Privacy Considerations
 

This section only applies to Our processing of Personal Data under the Brazilian Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD). 
 

In addition to the rights described above, you also have the right to: 
 

  • access your Personal Data processed by PARTNER2B; 
     

  • unless restricted by law, request information about the public and private entities with which We have shared your Personal Data; 
     

  • oppose to the processing carried out; and/or 
     

  • receive information about the possibility of not providing your consent and the consequences of such denial.
     

If you are a Brazilian resident or were in Brazil when your Personal Data was collected and would like to exercise any of your rights under the LGPD, please contact Us at hello@partner2b.com. We will process your request in accordance with the Applicable Laws.

 

Cookies and Similar Technologies
 

Most websites, including our Website, use a feature of browsers to set a small text file called a “cookie” on a computer. The site placing the cookie on a computer can then recognize the computer when the user of the computer revisits the site to allow auto login and track how the user is using the site.
 

When individuals visit our Website, our servers and/or those of our service providers automatically record certain information that the web browser sends, such as web request, Internet Protocol address, browser type, referring/exit pages and URLs, page loads and clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, time and date of use, and other information. We may link this information to information that individuals submit while on our Website, which does allow such individuals to be personally identified.
 

Individuals are free to decline cookies and can configure their browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, erase cookies, or notify the user when a cookie is set. Electing to reject or disable cookies may substantially limit an individual’s ability to use our Website.
 

Keeping Information Secure
 

Information security is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards and use a variety of measures to protect the information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of Internet transmission or electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. 
 

Data Retention
 

We will retain personal information for a period of time consistent with the original purpose(s) for which we collected it, as described in this Privacy Policy, including, as applicable, 
 

  1. for as long as we have an ongoing relationship with the individual to whom the information pertains;
     

  2. as long as needed to provide users, our customers, or our partners the Services;
     

  3. as necessary to comply with our legal obligation(s);
     

  4. as necessary to resolve disputes or to protect ourselves from potential future disputes;
     

  5. as necessary to enforce our agreements.
     

Retention periods will be determined taking into account the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information and the purpose(s) for which it was collected. After the retention period ends, we will delete the personal information. Where we are unable to do so, we will ensure that appropriate measures are put in place to prevent any further use of such information.
 

A User may delete their PARTNER2B account at any time through their account settings. After account deletion, We may retain Personal Data (in part or in whole) associated with the User to meet any regulatory and reporting requirements for the timeframes stipulated by law and to be able to address customer service issues. Any other Personal Data We were processing relating to Our  Users of that PARTNER2B account will be deleted permanently within thirty (30) calendar days. 
 

We may use Personal Data and other Data about Users (including but not limited to demographic information, location information, information about the computer or device from which they access Our Website) to create, wherever possible, anonymized and aggregated information and analytics. The information We collect from Our Users is disclosed only in accordance with the Agreement and the Applicable Law.

 

International Transfers of Personal Data
 

Any such transfers that take place will comply with applicable law(s) and we’ll ensure that your personal information is protected. 
 

Under this policy, we may transfer and maintain the personal info of individuals on servers that are outside EEA (European Economic Area). However, some of these countries may not have a similar protection policy for data as in the EEA. 
 

Children’s Information
 

PARTNER2B Website is not directed to children under 13 (or other age as required by local law), and We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children. If you learn that your child has provided Us with Personal Data without your consent, you may contact us at hello@partner2b.com. If We learn that We have collected a child’s Personal Data in violation of Applicable Law, We will promptly take steps to investigate this, delete such information and, if applicable, terminate the child’s account. We will also make sure to have preventive measures in place for this not to happen again in the future. 

 

Contacting Us
 

For questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at:
 

Techvalley Solutions Inc.
Attn: PARTNER2B Request
2810 N Church St. PMB 29986
Wilmington, DE19802
Email: hello@partner2b.com 

 

We use your contact information (e.g. name, email address etc.) solely in connection with answering the queries We receive. 
 

If a visitor to our Website receives emails from us, we may use certain analytics tools, to capture data such as when the email is opened or when any links or banners in the email have been clicked. This data helps us understand the effectiveness of Our communications and marketing campaigns.

bottom of page